Privacy Policy

HelloSME Pte. Ltd. (“HelloSME”)

  1. This Privacy Policy sets out to assist you in understanding HelloSME and its Fast Trade Procurement (FTP) Eco-System’s policy regarding the handling of personal data which is subject to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) of Singapore. “Personal Data” is defined under the PDPA to mean data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access.
  2. HelloSME, in conjunction with FTP collects, uses and discloses Personal Data for reasonable purposes in the course of business under the following circumstances:
    • Only if there is consent or deemed consent from the individual and such purposes have been notified; and/or
    • Only if it is required or allowed under applicable laws.
  3. HelloSME, in conjunction with FTP collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data in a manner to nurture and offer a single platform to small medium sized enterprises to help our members to go digital and regional by aggregating their digital needs and to further our mission to be an internationally recognised procurement leader and define procurement standards of excellence. We may use your Personal Data in marketing and promotional initiatives.
  4. By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or engaging our services, you agree and consent to HelloSME, in conjunction with FTP as well as our service providers and third parties appointed by us on your behalf (collectively, “us”, “we” or “our”) collecting, and disclosing your Personal Data in the manner set forth in this Policy. This Policy is intended to be read together with HelloSME’s Terms of Use.
  5. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  6. HelloSME may collect your personal data through various ways, including:
    • in the course of your engaging our services, or your providing documentation or information to us;
    • when you communicate or interact with us via telephone, letters, fax, face-to-face meetings, our website, social media, email or any other mode of contact;
    • when you attend events, including any of our networking events, or surveys conducted or organised by us and/or at any events co-organised by HelloSME with its partners or affiliates (including any photographs or videos taken by us or by our representatives during such events);
    • when you submit any membership application; and
    • when you request for mailing list inclusion with us.
  7. Should you act as an intermediary or otherwise on behalf of a third party, or supply us with information regarding a third party, you undertake and represent to us that you are authorised to do so and you have obtained consent from such third party to our collection, processing, use and disclosure of their Personal Data and have informed such party of the terms of this Privacy Policy.
  8. In addition to personal data provided to us, certain information related to you that is not considered personal data under the PDPA may also be collected. We collect this information to improve our website services. Such non-personal data may include information such as your IP address, the internet browser you use, details of your interaction with our website and other types of non-personal data.
  9. PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION, USE DISCLOSURE AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

  10. HelloSME, in conjunction with FTP collects and may use your personal data for the following purposes:
    • for marketing campaigns through emailers;
    • direct email contacts for reminders of assessment/certification/re-certification related matters;
    • to invite you to our events and/or events jointly organised with our partners and affiliates;
    • to invite you to participate in surveys conducted by us and/or our partners and affiliates to develop or improve our services and delivery;
    • for general management and reporting purposes including invoicing and account management;
    • to develop or improve our services and delivery of assessment/ certification/ re-certification related matters;
    • for our promotional initiatives; and
    • where you have been informed in accordance with this Privacy Policy, to the extent applicable.
  11. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  12. HelloSME, in conjunction with FTP will not sell your personal information to any third party. Information you provide to us will only be disclosed to third parties where:
    • you have expressly or implicitly consented to such disclosure, or may be deemed to have consented to such disclosure;
    • necessary to provide you with the products and/or services you have requested for, or to respond to your queries;
    • required by any government, statutory, or regulatory authority, or to comply with any applicable law, court order, directive, or proceeding of such authority;
    • HelloSME, in conjunction with FTP believes, in good faith, that doing so will be appropriate or necessary for it to investigate and defend against any third party claims or allegations, or prevent or stop any illegal activity, security breaches, or harm to the Website, our interests, or any HelloSME employee.
  13. ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

  14. HelloSME, in conjunction with FTP will take reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is accurate and complete, if your personal data is likely to be used by us to make a decision that affects you or disclosed to another organisation.
  15. To safeguard your personal data, all electronic storage and transmission of personal data is secured with appropriate security technologies. However, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorised use of your personal data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.
  16. We will also put in place measures such that your personal data in our possession or under our control is destroyed and/or anonymised as soon as it is reasonable to assume that (i) the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such personal data; and (ii) retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.
  17. ACCESS AND WITHDRAWAL OF PERSONAL DATA

  18. You may withdraw your consent to our continued use and disclosure of your Personal Data or seek access to your Personal Data (to a reasonable extent and as permitted by the Act) at any time by writing to [email protected]
  19. Accuracy and Correction

  20. 14. We encourage you to inform us when there are any changes to your Personal Data which you have provided us by writing to our Compliance Officer. We will correct or complete your Personal Data as soon as reasonably practicable. If you have any concerns, feedback or complaints about the use and/or sharing of your Personal Data, you may contact us at [email protected]
  21. RIGHTS TO AMEND THIS PRIVACY POLICY

  22. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, they will be posted on this page and date stamped. We encourage you to review this page periodically in order for you to stay notified of any changes.
  23. Your continued use of this website and acceptance of our services after any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent to any such changes, to the extent such consent is not otherwise provided.